Address:

601 Washington Avenue

Ocean Springs, MS 39564

Logo-BG 
Five Seasons Whole Foods Market | Ocean Springs, MS

since 1977

grains
shampoo Soap

Trust our rigorous verification standards

Don't continue to use dangerous soaps and shampoos produced by large corporate brands. At Five Seasons Whole Foods Market of Ocean Springs, we stock a large selection of organic soaps to fit your needs.

Don't just take our word for it that my products are safe. We ensure that the products we carry are all verified to be free of contaminants and contain what their label says they do at a third-party laboratory.

Expert naturopathic advice

With over 35 years in business, you know you can always count on us to guide you towards healthier living.

 

Don't worry about using toxic, unhealthy cleaners any longer, come in and visit us when you're ready to learn more about our products.

The best non-toxic cleaners

  • Soaps

  • Shampoos

  • Non-GMO and organic hygiene products

  • Suntan lotions

Get started on your path to cleaner, healthier living

228-875-8882

"Just love this place. They are very helpful and nice! The staff was so knowledgeable about the things in the store!"

5+stars+rating

Q: WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL?

A: JOJOBA OIL is actually a liquid wax found inside the jojoba seed which looks like a large coffee bean.  JOJOBA OIL is the only naturally occurring monoglyceride from a non-animal source, which is phenomenal when you consider that there are in excess of300,OOO plants which produce some form of oil.

jojoba-oil-logo

Q: HOW COME JOJOBA OIL IS SO MUCH BETTER FOR MY SKIN THAN OTHER OILS?

A: All other seed oils are triglycerides in structure. The triple strand, or 'anchor like' shape, of the molecules are too large to penetrate the pores of the human skin. They remain on the surface and leave a noticeable oily film which blocks the pores and prevents the normal transpiration of gases and vapors from the pores of the skin. That is why we recommend that FILTERED JOJOBA OIL is applied over our other oils to CARRY them deeper into the skin so that they do not remain on the surface. JOJOBA OIL has a single strand or "snake like" structure to its molecule which fits easily through the pores of the skin and leaves no oily surface. It enhances the skin's retention of moisture, yet does not prevent the transpiration of the toxins and gases since it does not block the pores.

Q: IS JOJOBA OIL SAFE FOR SENSITIVE SKIN?

A: YES!!! Here's why. Researchers at the University of Arizona in 1933 made the discovery that the molecular structure of jojoba is very similar to your own skin's oil. It is indeed extremely rare to find anyone who reacts negatively to JOJOBA OIL because it matches the oil produced by your own body.

*Nevertheless, try some JOJOBA OIL on a small part of your body before you use it all over your body.

Q: DOES JOJOBA OIL HELP MY WRINKLES AND THE SIGNS OF AGING?

A: YES! JOJOBA OIL penetrates to the deepest layers of the skin so that each new layer of skin that comes to the surface is soft and smooth. Not only does JOJOBA OIL last on the skin throughout an 8 hour period without the need for reapplication, it also contains high levels of antioxidants that help the skin.

Q: HOW DO ANTIOXIDANTS HELP MY SKIN?

A: Antioxidants reduce free radical activity. Free Radicals are active in the breakdown of cells and cause the ripening and decay of fruits and vegetables. Free radicals in the skin actually break down the cell walls of lipids in our skin and cause premature aging and wrinkling. The relatively high levels of antioxidants in JOJOBA OIL reduce this free radical activity and retard the effects of aging and sun exposure on the skin and

hair. The high levels of antioxidants in JOJOBA OIL gives it an indefinite shelf life with no refrigeration as long as it remains unadulterated. The pump dispenser on HEATHER LORAINE COSMETICS JOJOBA OIL helps keep the JOJOBA OIL uncontaminated.

Q: HOW DOES JOJOBA OIL HELP THE PORES OF MY SKIN?

A: JOJOBA OIL dissolves sebum which is a waxy material left behind when our sebaceous glands produce oils to moisturize our skin. Sebum clogs pores and suffocates hair follicles on the head and eyelashes resulting in one form of hair loss and hair breakage. Applied to the scalp BEFORE shampooing JOJOBA OIL dissolves the sebum around the hair follicles thus reducing hair loss caused by suffocated hair follicles. Similarly, when applied to the eyelashes prior to cleansing the eye area, it dissolves the sebum around the lashes and moisturizes the lash hairs resulting in thicker, healthier eyelashes.  

Q: HOW DOES JOJOBA OIL HELP WITH ACNE?

A:  When sebum clogs the pores, pus forms behind the clog and blemishes occur. Because JOJOBA OIL dissolves sebum, the pores are less likely to be clogged and blemishes are less likely to form. People with very active sebaceous glands suffer from this problem. Adolescents suffer from this problem because hormones greatly stimulate the sebaceous glands creating an excess of sebum and a higher incidence of clogged pores. JOJOBA OIL is a valuable tool in the treatment of Acne Vulgaris. To use, cleanse the face then apply JOJOBA OIL. Cleanse the face .and apply the oil at least twice daily. We suggest morning and night.

Q: WHAT IF I HAVE OILYSKIN? WILL JOJOBA OIL BE GOOD FOR MY SKIN?

A: YES. Oily skin can be more prone to clogged pores due to the increased sebum in the pores. JOJOBA OIL helps keep the pores clear.

Q: HOW DOES JOJOBA OIL HELP WITH PSORIASIS?

A: A study was done in Israel that showed that JOJOBA OIL was significantly successful in helping relieve the symptoms of psoriasis when applied to the affected area a minimum of twice daily. It was reported that "in all cases we can say that treatment helped."

Q: How do I use Jojoba Oil?

A: For best results, use JOJOBA OIL after showering and toweling dry when the skin is exfoliated and hydrated.  Rub a small amount of JOJOBA OIL between your hands and apply to the face. Repeat the procedure and apply JOJOBA OIL to every inch of the human body, including arms, legs, feet, etc. In a few minutes the JOJOBA OIL will be completely penetrated, and you will feel soft and smooth but not oily. It will not get on your clothes. Follow this routine DAILY for best results. A LITTLE GOES A LONG

WAY. Use a little, but use it often.

 

• Use it to remove eye makeup, then cleanse the face and eyes as usual.

• Massage it around the nail cuticles.

• Use it as a hot oil treatment for your hair. Apply JOJOBA OIL to the scalp and massage it into the roots of the hair: then, working out to the tips of the hair. Be generous with the oil. Cover the head with a shower cap and wait for 1 to 3 hours. The heat generated from your head while you do other activities will help the oil penetrate. OR, wrap your head with a warm towel or use a professional hot oil treatment heated cap. Then, shampoo and condition as usual.

• Use JOJOBA OIL with your favorite fragrance, essential oil, or aloe vera. JOJOBA OIL carries other ingredients deeper into the skin and the fragrance will last longer.

• JOJOBA OIL is especially excellent for using after or during sun exposure. It increases the rate of tanning and lessens the rate of burning. DO NOT USE IT AS A SUNBLOCK.

• Use JOJOBA OIL to relieve cradle cap on babies. It is very good for a baby's sensitive skin. JOJOBA OIL relieves dry itchy skin on children as well as adults. AL WAYS TEST A SMALL AREA OF SKIN BEFORE THE FIRST APPLICATION.

Q: WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL AND THE FILTERED JOJOBA OIL?

A: GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL is the oil that results from the jojoba seed being expeller pressed and filtered through a 10 micron filter. It is a little heavier and penetrates a little slower than the FILTERED JOJOBA OIL. The GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL has more parts per million of beneficial resins and gums that are contained in the oil. GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL is best for treating psoriasis, excema and very dry skin. It is best for older skin after women stop producing estrogen. It is best for average to dry climates. FILTERED JOJOBA OIL is the result of filtering the GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL through a filter of diatomaceous earth. It has ALL of the benefits of the golden, but fewer parts per million of the beneficial resins and gums. As a result, it penetrates faster into the skin for most skin types. (GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL penetrates faster on black skin.) It is best for normal to oily skin. It is best in average to humid climates. It is good in ALL CLIMATES as a carrier oil. Use the FILTERED JOJOBA OIL to carry other oils deeper into the skin. Apply over Avocado, Almond, Grapeseed or Apricot Oil for superior skin care. Use it with essential oils to help them penetrate deeper and for the fragrance to last longer. Use it in the morning when you want to get dressed and you need the oil to penetrate quickly. Use for acne to keep the pores clear. BOTH OILS WILL PROVIDE THE BENEFITS LISTED IN THIS BROCHURE.

100%  PURE JOJOBA OIL

 

Superior Ability to Penetrate Skin

Soft Smooth Skin

Effective Against Wrinkles & Aging

Helps With The Symptomatic Relief of Psoriasis & Acne

Organic Body Care Products | Organic Hygiene | Non-GMO | Five Seasons Whole Foods Market | Ocean Springs, MS